Monday, January 31, 2011


So I am trying to turn over a new leaf and be "greener" for the environment.  One of my biggest pet peeves is how many plastic bags they give me at Walmart for a shopping trip.  I even sometimes say, "you can put more things in that bag" or "I don't need a bag for my milk."  But I still end up with about 100 plastic bags every month(we do bring them to the store to recycle).  Anyway, I love the reusable grocery bags and I came across this really cute site the other night.  BAGGU.  They say using one BAGGU for one year replaces 300 to 700 disposable bags! Wow, awesome and pretty cute.  So I'm thinking it's time for a giveaway...
Included is this bag...
How cute is this print??

Our best selling reusable bag is not just for the grocery store. Carry in your hand or over your shoulder. Holds the contents of 2-3 plastic grocery bags. 15” Wide / 25” high / 6” deep. Folds into a flat 5” by 5” pouch. Holds 50 lbs. 100% Ripstop nylon. Machine washable

Holds and stores fresh produce from the grocery store or the farmers market.  Large size (12” x 16”) is just right for a head of lettuce, a dozen apples, a bunch of bananas or some kale. 100% nylon mesh. Machine washable.

My problem is, I have the bags but I forget to bring them with to the store.  Maybe if it's really cute like this elephant print, I will remember more often?  Doesn't hurt to try though right?!

I will also include in the giveaway a batch of homemade chocolate chip cookies...

Leave a comment and tell your favorite baked goody to be entered in the giveaway.

Ends on Friday night at 11:59 pm.  I'll mail it out on Saturday morning :)

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Welcome to our world...

of STANDING up!!

Besides crawling, Makayla now loves to pull herself up on everything!  She'll stand for awhile, and then slowly lower herself back down.  It's pretty darn cute to watch her think it through and try to be careful.  And no, I don't keep her caged in this pack and play(thanks again Allysa!!), but if I have to do something important like shower, she needs somewhere to be safe for 10 minutes.  It's this or the baby walker(she hasn't figured out that she walk in that thing yet)! :)

Crawling has been interesting but fun. :)  Gone are the days of me just setting her down on a blanket and letting her play for awhile.  We now have to watch closely because the first thing she does is speed-crawl over to the entertainment stand and try pulling herself up.  All I can picture is our big flat screen wobbling off the stand and falling right on her head.  Why do they bypass all the toys and head for the "no-no" items? 

 Here's Makayla today after church. We were close to naptime and I could not get a smile out of her! Oh well... I love love love dressing her like a little girly girl :)

Reading a book with daddy.  She love these books(that we got as gifts) because they have pictures of baby's faces in them.  I say, "oh Makayla, look at the BABY!"  And she gets a huge one-tooth-grin.  She loves other little kids!

 I bought this little cradle for her baby doll last week, it's so pottery-barn-ish cute!

PS...did I mention we are almost sickness free now?  I still have a little cough, Makayla has a little ear infection still, and Cornell is at the end of the sick bug!  But praise God we are all functioning again!

Tuesday, January 25, 2011


You can never go wrong with chocolate and peanut butter.

One of the desserts I made for Cornell's graduation party was this Reeses peanut butter cup cheesecake.  I've made it before and posted it on my blog but I think I need to tell you again that  I actually had a request from our friends for me to make it for their holiday party! So fun!  It's perfect for these chilly months too...

Here's the recipe if your interested...

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Feel bad for us

This is just a little glimpse into our life right now...

I don't think I've been this sick in years? I guess working at a hospital helps build up your immunities.  So what is worse than feeling like crap? 
 Having a baby that feels like crap too.
Makayla's little snotty nose and cough turned into a fever, ear ache, small appetite, and wheezing when breathing.  I called the doctor on Thursday and got the earliest appointment on Friday to see our pediatrician.  She was literally a little noodle all day on Thursday, she didn't want to play or be put down at all.  She just wanted to be held and rocked.  I had to bring her in the shower that day so the steam could help with her congested chest...she fell asleep in my arms in the shower.  Poor little baby
 Cornell brought her to the doctor's appt on Friday morning since I'm also sick, and I got a call from our pediatrician about 30 minutes after the appt time.  She said, "Jamie, I think your husband is a little overwhelmed so I just wanted to give you a call and tell you what's going on."  Makayla had an ear infection, her lungs were very wheezy, and she needed a chest xray at the hospital to rule out pneumonia.  Plus she needed treatments from this....
A nebulizer.  That little mask with the eyes is supposed to be a fish head.  Apparently that is supposed to make little kids want to have a loud machine with smelly air strapped onto their face for 10 minutes.   Ha.  Makayla didn't fall for it one bit.  She's not a huge fan.
But the good news is that her x-ray was negative and she doesn't have RSV.
Just sick.

Here's her when she came home after the doctor.
Still wanted to do patty cake with momma.  :)

So now it's Sunday night and neither one of us is better.  I even called off of work on Thursday and Friday hoping that I would be ready to go on Monday.  But the germs are still here.  Although my body aches are gone so that's a bonus.  And I had a corn dog for dinner, another bonus.
Make sure you are washing your hands everywhere! You don't want this sick bug!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Hi. I am sick.

My poor little baby. Just not feeling good.  Although we did have a period of a few hours that were promising, she was smiling and playing for quite some time with no complaints!

I had to laugh today at Makayla and I hanging out...she was having a hard time napping due to this illness.  Her cough seems to flare up when she lays flat, but I could tell she was pretty sleepy.  I brought her in our room and we laid down on our bed together.  My hope was to have her doze off and then I would lay her back down in her crib.  So we played for a few minutes, she laid her head down, and I rubbed her back until I knew she was sleeping.  Well of course, I started coughing as she is dozing off and immediately wake her back up.  So I closed my eyes pretending that I was asleep, hoping she would just try and fall back asleep(so tricky right?). Haha.  Well she lays her head down but then all of a sudden I feel these little hands, gently, touching my eyelids, then my nose, and then my lips.  So sweet right...yeah, that's what I thought until I felt a big...
on my forehead.  She decided I needed to wake up I guess. haha. It startled me.
We got up and played some more. :) 

Hope everyone is having a good week!  Wednesday already!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

9 months and counting...

Look who takes a bath in the big tub now! This is from last month sometime...Makayla is changing so fast! I say that often but it's so true.

So we are going through our first baby sickness(and mommy is sick too).  Makayla developed a yucky chest cough a few days ago and has a nose that is seriously like a dripping faucet.  Just a low grade fever so far, which is good.  I find myself forgetting EVERYTHING I learned in nursing school when it comes to my child and deciding to just call my mom for guidance.  She always has the answers!  Last night, we put a humidifier in Makayla's room hoping that would help the hacking cough.  I think it did, she slept for a longer period of time than the night before.  Mom said to try Vick's vapor rub, gotta grab that tomorrow.  So we will see...

Makayla is also getting her first tooth AND starting to crawl!  Lots of fun stuff all at once! I was starting to worry on the tooth thing, I know babies that sprouted teeth at 4 months?!? Holy cow!  So here we are, at 9 months, getting the first one.  And boy does it take it's sweet old time.  I think it's been about a week and a half and it's still not all the way in!  I thought once you feel it in their gums, the next day it would be a whole tooth exposed? Nope.
Crawling-she's just army crawling so far, but it gets her where she needs to go :)  Fun to watch her figure out how to be mobile. 

I still need to catch up on all the exciting times in December.  Geesh, where are the days going?

Sunday, January 2, 2011

New year...

means a new blog look...

which I hate!


I had great intentions of catching up on blogging tonight. Instead, I just spent the last 1.5 hours fixing a new template for my blog, and it's not turning out how I envisioned.  Oh what a waste of time!  Now its 1230 am, Makayla will be up in 5-6 hours and I am tired.

So all this catching up will have to wait til tomorrow!

And just because posts are boring with no is one of Makayla's favorite faces these days...